An Argument that Oklahoma’s Mayors Acted Unlawfully During COVID -19
[…] 46. Even though the current form of the OEMA was enacted in 2003, its predecessor, the Civil Defense and Emergency Resources Management Act was first enacted some six decades ago. The statute changed significantly over time, but a version of it was in place in 1967 when the earliest of the three emergency powers ordinances (Tulsa’s) was enacted. See Laws 1967, HB 512, c. 33, § 1, emerg. eff. March 21, 1967.This likely explains the grouping of Tulsa’s ordinance with “civil defense” sections of the City Code, as well as the ordinance’s use of the term “civil emergencies.”

  47. 63 O.S. § 683.8, 683.9, 683.11, et seq.

  48. 63 O.S. § 683.11.

  49. 63 O.S. § 683.11.

  50. 63 O.S. § 683.17.

  51. 63 O.S. § 683.11.

  52. 63 O.S. § 683.3.

  53. 63 O.S. § 683.3.

  54. 63 O.S. § 683.3 (“’Man-made disaster’ means a disaster caused by acts of man including, but not limited to, an act of war, terrorism, chemical spill or release, or power shortages that require assistance from outside the local political subdivision.”).

  55. 21 O.S. § 1321.3.

  56. 21 O.S. § 1321.4.

  57. 21 O.S. § 1321.4.

  58. 21 O.S. § 1321.9 (“Cities and towns are hereby authorized to enact ordinances in general conformity with the provisions of this act.”).

  59. 21 O.S. § 1321.5.