An Argument that Oklahoma’s Mayors Acted Unlawfully During COVID -19
[…] The above section gives cities authority to declare local emergencies, but only under two conditions: (1) a “disaster” as defined in Section 683.3 of the OEMA has occurred in the city, and (2) the declaration is in furtherance of the OEMA (“in carrying out the provisions of the act”). As to the first condition, Section 683.3 of the OEMA does not contain a definition of “disaster,” but does define “natural disaster” and “man-made disaster.”[52] A “natural disaster” means “any natural catastrophe, including, but not limited to, a tornado, severe storm, high water, flood waters, wind-driven water, earthquake, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, or drought which causes damage of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant hazard mitigation or the use of resources of the federal government, or the state and political subdivisions thereof to alleviate the damage, loss, hardship or suffering caused thereby.”[53] Man-made disasters as defined by the OEMA are not relevant to the present situation.[54]